Called to Serve

Called to Serve

Saturday, December 12, 2015

Week 44.5 - Secretary Stott

Howdy y'all!

Man, it's weird to write on Saturday now. My week is going to feel like a normal work-week where work starts on Monday, my weekend or Pday is Saturday and the Sunday's are still the awesome days that they always are :)

So my area is HUGE! It's called Don Bosco and it's 15 minutes from Hatillo, 25 minutes from Alajuelita and 4 hours from Cañas! It's pretty cool. The people are kinda weird - a lady spanked me in the street as I walked by this week... I wanted to pop her in the face with the Book of Mormon that I carry around haha. Struck down by the word of God hehe ;)

My house is huge - it's the mission house so there's 10 bunk beds and it has a bunch of rooms. But there's only 4 of us living there and there'll be only us 2 in Febuary. When the new missionaries come, they stay with us and so do the missionaries that are going home. And they leave the house trashed and eat our food. I hide the good stuff in my room in my personal fridge hehe ;)

Oh man, things are NUTS in the office. I made my first excel sheet (I'm gonna come back and teach dad stuff on excel haha) of all the data of the Mission since it began.. It took me ALL day. I made Powerpoints for President and I talked with Salt Lake City and Guatemala about baptismal records - I always thought that the secretaries don't do much. Haha man, was I wrong.... It's super busy. Not to mention, the office gets about 30 calls a day from people thinking that it's a gym. It reminds me of Sponge Bob when people call the Krusty Crab "Is this the Krusty Crab?" "No this is Patrick!!" haha. But wow, it's crazy. There's a reason President says that I'm his his 3rd Asisstant haha.

Well things are good. I'm loving the mission and the cooler weather without rain! :) 

Hope all is well over in the States! Love you guys tons! Thank you for all your support and love - keep sending it my way!

Pura Vida!

- Elder Stott

1 comment:

  1. This was fun to read! Such a different experience from Spencer's, and an AWESOME opportunity for him in a multitude of ways! He's always so happy, love it!